Image default
Education

What Is Temporary Work Visas? How To Apply It?

Temporary work visas, that is, visas allowing a limited stay of employment in this country, come in different types and apply to various occupations. Some may be pursued by the foreign employee him- or herself, and some are taken through a petition by an employer on behalf of the potential employee. If you are interested in going foreign to do temporary work you can apply for New Zealand Visa for Indians as soon as possible.

Congress formed the immigration laws with certain principles in mind. Primary amongst these were that aliens in the workforce do not displace U.S. workers and that the value of alien workers does not facilitate a decline in wages or working situations. Visa processing is typically faster for highly skilled workers than for those with less education and skills.

How To Apply For Work Temporary Visa?

If you are applying for a work visa for the first time, or are applying to renew a visa, you are expected to take the same steps, but before going any further, watch our YouTube video for advice on applying. Find it here!

Step One: Complete the online DS-160 and print the confirmation sheet for each person applying for a visa, regardless of age. Fill the questions to the best of your ability; we cannot help you in completing the form. Before you begin, view the online video and SlideShare presentation for extra tips, and information on photo specifications.

Step Two: You have so many websites to pay the application fee and schedule an interview, or get information on applying for the visa by courier.  Click on “Apply” if you are a first time user or “Continue” if you previously have an account.

After creating your account, you need to follow the process and guidance for each person applying for a visa. If you have any doubts, you can visit New Zealand Immigration Consultants to clarify and to take the advice of them.

Work Visas and Requirements:

The visa most commonly considered of as the temporary work visa is the “H” type, which has various classifications:

  • The “H-1A” refers to registered nurses and replies to a shortage of persons in this field.
  • The H-1B covers specialisation occupations, sometimes called “professional” occupations. To qualify for an H-1B, an alien must own highly specialized knowledge. A baseline term for this showing is a bachelor’s, or 4-year college, degree. In addition to the alien’s requirements, the position itself must need a bachelor’s degree. In other terms, it’s a two-sided analysis — the alien must hold highly specialized knowledge, and the position must require application of that knowledge.
  • The H-2 visa applies to works in agriculture and other areas for which there are insufficient U.S. workers.
  • All H visas need an offer of employment from a U.S. employer, and proof that the wage to be paid is relative to other positions in that occupation. In extension to these requirements, the H-2 visa necessitates a showing (by the employer) that there were no qualified U.S. workers provided and willing to fill the position.

Related posts

The Common Mistakes You Can Commit While Preparing For The SSC CGL!

swetha naidu

Things To Know Before Going To SCC CGL Exam

swetha naidu

How to Become CA in India – Complete Course Guide

Nisha Singh

Leave a Comment